KirkLindstrom.com - Articles - 2017 - 50 Largest US Companies by Market Cap
Bradley Siderograph with key dates for 2017
Largest US Companies by Market Cap
Kirk Lindstrom on Cover of Timer Digest
Rank of the 50 Largest US Listed Companies

(Quick link to 2017 Bradley chart)
Kirk's Newsletter:  Subscribe  -  Charts  -  Blog 

Take the Poll: 

What company will have the largest market cap in 2-years?

 
February 15, 2017:  One could say investors had a "love affair with stocks" as Valentine's day 2017 saw new record closing highs for the four major US stock markets.  This table lists the fifty largest US companies ranked in order of market capitalization and shows the change in market cap over the past 12 months.

Data as of February 14, 2017 Closing Prices
Ticker
Name of 50 Largest Companies
Newsletter at KirkLindstrom.com
Cap
Rank
Market
Cap
1-yr
Change
AAPLApple1708.443.7%
GOOGLAlphabet2580.818.8%
MSFTMicrosoft3499.027.9%
BRK-ABerkshire Hathaway4412.429.1%
AMZNAmazon.com5399.064.9%
FBFacebook6386.831.2%
XOMExxon Mobil7343.52.2%
JPMJPMorgan Chase8319.855.8%
JNJJohnson & Johnson9316.614.3%
WFCWells Fargo10290.822.6%
GEGeneral Electric11266.37.1%
BACBank of America12253.0101.3%
BABAAlibaba Group13252.566.8%
TAT&T14250.211.7%
CHLChina Mobile15232.66.7%
PGProcter & Gamble16224.68.5%
RDS-ARoyal Dutch Shell17220.623.5%
CVXChevron18212.431.7%
WMTWal-Mart Stores19211.03.7%
VVisa20201.823.3%
PFEPfizer21198.711.5%
VZVerizon22196.8-3.7%
MRKMerck23181.033.9%
CMCSAComcast24180.834.0%
NVSNovartis25178.43.4%
DISWalt Disney26174.521.0%
BUDAnheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV27174.3-6.0%
KOCoca-Cola28173.8-6.0%
HDHome Depot29172.221.5%
IBMInternational Business Machines30170.948.8%
HSBCHSBC Holdings31170.636.3%
INTCIntel32170.125.5%
ORCLOracle33168.615.6%
CCitigroup34165.959.4%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing35162.540.9%
CSCOCisco36162.228.7%
PMPhilip Morris37159.115.2%
UNHUnitedHealth Group38155.245.9%
PEPPepsico39153.38.6%
MOAltria40139.419.9%
CXCEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V.41127.0100.2%
AMGNAmgen42124.016.1%
TOTTotal43122.718.0%
ULUnilever44118.3-3.1%
MAMasterCard45117.728.3%
SLBSchlumberger46114.717.3%
BPBP47112.019.2%
SAPSAP AG48110.925.5%
RYRoyal Bank of Canada49110.852.0%
KHCKraft Heinz50110.526.3%

Top Market Timers
Kirk Lindstrom on Cover of Timer Digest
TOP of Page
From Wikipedia: Market capitalization (market cap) is the market value at a point in time of the shares outstanding of a publicly traded company, being equal to the share price at that point of time times the number of shares outstanding.

Calculation:
Market cap is given by the formula , where MC is the market capitalization, N is the number of shares outstanding, and P is the closing price per share.

For example, if some company has 4 million shares outstanding and the closing price per share is $20, its market cap is then $80 million. If the closing price per share rises to $21, the market cap becomes $84 million. If it drops to $19 per share, the market cap falls to $76 million. This is in contrast to mercantile pricing where purchase price, average price and sale price may differ due to transaction costs.

Article Index  
Click for FREE sample of Kirk Lindstrom's                    Investment Letter

Note 1.  The list of stocks came from dogsofthedow.com:  Largest Companies by Market Cap Table Description: The following table lists the 50 largest companies by market cap (available on major US stock exchanges).

  Blog
The Retirement Advisor KirkLindstrom.com

Home of "CORE & Explore®" investing. 

Largest US Companies by Market Cap
Disclaimer:  The information contained in this web site is not intended to constitute financial advice, and is not a recommendation or solicitation to buy, sell or hold any security. This blog is strictly informational and educational and is not to be construed as any kind of financial advice, investment advice or legal advice. Copyright © Kirk Lindstrom. Note: "CORE & Explore®" was coined by and is a registered trademark of Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.